Lot n°0043

- [MENON (L.-F.-H. de, Marquis de Turbilly)]. Mémoire sur les défrichemens. Seconde édition, revüe et corrigée. Paris, Veuve d'Houry, 1761, in-12, frontispice gravé sur bois, XII-348 p., 1 planches hors texte, plein veau marbré de l'époque, dos à 5 nerfs, fleurons et filets dorés, pièce de titre, tranches rouges, grecques dorées sur les coupes (petite décharge sur les contreplats, coins légèrement usés). The Marquis de Turbilly (1717-1776) inherited a large estate of which a substantial part was cultivated. In his work he describes how he successfully cultivated the fallow land and made the whole property a model farm. Apart from agricultural questions and recommendations he describes ways and means to encourage land owners and farmers to cultivate the fallow land of France. His writings experienced great success. Together with Patullo he is one of the agricultural writers who supported the ideas of the physiocrats (INED, 4356 ; Kress, 5909 ; Higgs, 2178).
Estimation: 50/75€
Adjugé: 70€