Lot n°0103

- MAREY-MONGE (Edmond). Etudes sur l'aérostation. P., Bachelier, 1847, 8°, XIV-353 p., 9 planches dépliantes, br. (dos cassé avec manques, rousseurs, mouillure au bas des planches). In 1783, Marey-Monge had proposed a chain of 25 balloons strung together by a flexible cable, each one manned by a separate aeronaut. This train would work itself through the air by the activities of the aeronauts, who were to increase or decrease the fires in the grates of the Montgolfieres so that each balloon in succession would rise or fall, causing a wave to travel back through the air./ MOUILLARD (L.P.). L'Empire de l'air. Essai d'ornithologie appliquée à l'aviation. P., G. Masson, 1881, 8°, 284 p., figures in-texte, br. (petits manques à la couv., notes manuscrites à l'encre en marge). Edit. orig. de ce célèbre ouvrage rédigé par un des pionniers de l'aviation./ Ens. 2 vol.
Estimation: 50/75€
Adjugé: 130€