Lot n°0026

BROUSSAIS (F.J.V.). - Commentaires des propositions de pathologie. Brux., Librairie médicale et scientifique, 1829, 2 vol. 8°, VI-436, (2)-437 à 784 p., demi-veau vert de l'époque, dos ornés (qqs rares rousseurs). Première édition sous forme de livre. Broussais (1772-1838) saw disease as « real entities, independent of the organism » He declared that fevers are only reactions to certain inflammations. He « lived at a time when a monistic system of pathology was still possible. His was a kind of « Brownism » in reverse, in which the phenomena of illness are different from those of health, only in intensity » (DSB).
Estimation: 25/50€
Adjugé: Invendu