Lot n°0012

- "First important work in the gastronomical literature of Canada".- CANADA.- DIEREVILLE (Mr). Relation du Voyage du Port Royal de l'Acadie ou de la Nouvelle France. Dans laquelle on voit un détail des divers mouvemens de la Mer dans une traversée de long cours ; la Description du Païs, les Occupations des François qui y sont établis, les manières des differentes Nations Sauvages, leurs Superstitions et leurs Chasses ; avec une Dissertation exacte sur le Castor. Amsterdam, Pierre Humbert, 1710, in-12, 18]-236-[8] p., plein veau brun de l'époque, dos à nerfs orné de fleurettes dorées, coupes ciselées (reliure finement restaurée, quelques taches, essais de plume sur la 1re garde). Dièreville, a French surgeon, was appointed supercargo on board a vessel bound for Port Royal in October of 1699. The present work, written in a curious mixture of prose and verse, recounts his journey and year-long stay in Acadia, descriptions of local flora and fauna, the state of the beaver trade, and impressions of Indian life and manners. One of the most curious practices related is the Indian method of reviving drowned people by enemas of tobacco smoke. Many floral specimens were gathered and brought back to France by Dièreville, including a honeysuckle which was named, in his honour, 'Dièreville acadensis' by French botanist Joseph Pitton de Tournefort in 1706. The Relation also contains considerable interesting detail regarding Indian and Acadian culinary practices, and is considered to be the "first important work in the gastronomical literature of Canada." (DCB ; Sabin, 20128). Bel ex.
Estimation: 200/300€
Adjugé: 100€